List of ingredients and Glossary
How do our ingredients work?
Our formulas, based on plants and botanical additives, are characterized by reinforcing the microbiotics of the intimate area and maintaining the natural balance of the genital area.
We have carefully chosen each of the ingredients, prioritizing those whose properties are highly beneficial for our health: anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, healing, soothing, promoting elasticity, moisturizing and rich in vitamins and minerals.
Pansy's gels have 98.9% natural ingredients and our oil is 100% natural. They are combinations that stand out for their non-invasive nature and for the purity of the raw materials.
Only natural and necessary ingredients.
JOJOBA OIL - SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
The Aztec communities already knew hundreds of years ago of the bactericidal, astringent and antiseptic properties that make it the perfect ally to combat all kinds of infections.
It is an ingredient that is very rich in antioxidants and vitamin E, A and D. It is made up of 97% ceramides, molecules very similar to those generated by the skin itself, making it highly moisturizing and capable of retaining the skin's natural moisture. the skin.
GRAPE SEED - VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL
The grape seed contains a large amount of antioxidants, vitamins C, D, E and beta-carotene. Pressed, it becomes an oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin. Its main benefits are strengthening the skin, elasticity and its calming and relieving effect. It is an ingredient suitable for any type of skin.
AVOCADO - PERSEA GRATISIMA OIL
The avocado is known for its countless benefits for the skin. The oil that is extracted from it hydrates, nourishes, repairs and regenerates thanks to the fact that it motivates the production of collagen, a protein in charge of uniting the skin tissue.
It also helps to preserve the natural defenses of the dermis, thus favoring its elasticity. It is rich in vitamins A, E, B, B2 and B3, in fatty acids and minerals and proteins.
ROSEHIP - ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL
This oil is obtained from the seeds of the wild rose, also known as rose hips. This variety is present in Europe and in northwestern Africa and western Asia. It is an oil that is very rich in vitamin C and E, both antioxidants, and stands out for its high natural retinol content.
APRICOT - PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL
This oil, very light and quickly absorbed, is extracted by pressing the seed of the fruit, consisting of 40%-50% oil. It is a very versatile ingredient, with soothing, moisturizing, regenerative properties and is ideal for the most sensitive skin.
Apricot oil is one of the most nutritious. Among its components we find vitamins A, C, folate or B9, niacin or B3, riboflavin or B2, thiamine or B1 and pyridoxine or B6. It is also very rich in minerals such as potassium, phosphorus, calcium, iron, selenium and zinc and nutrients such as carotenoids, oleic acid and linoleic acid.
GRANADA - PUNICA GRANATUM SEED OIL
From it is obtained a very appreciated and valuable oil for its anti-aging properties of the skin. Pomegranate is a very powerful ingredient thanks to its rich composition.
It is full of essential fatty acids, vitamins, antioxidants and minerals, which makes it a more than ideal food for optimal cell function. In fact, its antioxidant capacity is 2 or 3 times greater than that of other well-known ingredients, such as red wine or green tea.
BERGAMONTA - CITRUS BERGAMINA PEEL OIL EXPRESSED
Bergamot oil is extracted from the skin of the fruit. It has nutrients that are very beneficial for health, among which linalyl acetate stands out, a natural asset with analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Other components that it also contains are lemongrass, phosphorus, calcium, iron, potassium, sodium and vitamins A, B and C.
BORAGE - BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL
Borage oil is a powerful cell regenerator that slows the loss of collagen in more mature skin and favors the restructuring of the epidermis. It is a rich source of vitamins A, C and E, minerals such as potassium or calcium and essential fatty acids such as omega 6 and 3.
It is obtained by cold pressing the borage seeds. Due to its high niacin content, it is very effective for treating skin conditions, such as extreme dryness, atopic dermatitis, irritations or itching.
SESAME - SESAMUM INDICUM SEED OIL
Sesame oil is a natural remedy used for hundreds of years in Asia. It is used as an anti-inflammatory, a source of calcium and to improve cardiovascular health, since it promotes blood circulation. In addition, it helps keep the skin deeply hydrated, since it provides a large amount of vitamin E.
LAVANDINE - LAVANDULA HYBRIDA GROSSO HERB OIL
Lavandino is a natural hybrid between lavender and lavender. Like the original plant, lavandino offers multiple health benefits. It has antispasmodic, antiseptic, diuretic, healing and analgesic properties. Its application is ideal for anti-inflammatory, cauterizing and also soothing use.
TEA TREE - MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA LEAF OIL
This component is obtained from steam distillation of the fresh leaves and bark of the tea tree, native to Australia. It is a well-known antibacterial and insect repellent, although it is also used as a fungicide and healing agent. In the gynecological field, it is widely used for infections, such as candidiasis or cystitis.
INTIMATE CLEASING GEL FOR YOUR PENIS - PH 5.5
TURMERIC EXTRACT - CURCUMA LONGA ROOT EXTRACT
Used in India and Asia for over 2,000 years, turmeric is an ancient spice that belongs to the ginger family.
Turmeric extract shows antioxidant properties that speed up the healing process of wounds. It improves the synthesis of collagen and increases cell proliferation, which helps in the healing process and relief of wounds.
WITCH HAZEL - HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA LEAF EXTRACT
This ingredient was already known and used by Native Americans. Its extract can be applied directly to the skin as it is a powerful astringent and antioxidant and is often used as a natural remedy for skin conditions. It also stands out for its anti-inflammatory capacity.
INDIAN CURRANT - PHYLLANTHUS EMBLICA FRUIT EXTRACT
This small, yellow-green, bitter-tasting fruit comes from the amla tree in Southeast Asia. It is known for its restorative and antioxidant abilities.
It is a rich source of nutrients, including vitamin C, amino acids, pectin and polyphenols, which make it a powerful rejuvenator and great support for the immune system.
INTIMATE CLEASING GEL FOR YOUR VULVA - PH 4.5 (fertile age)
BURDOCK EXTRACT - ARCTIUM LAPPA ROOT EXTRACT
Burdock is a plant with striking purple leaves and flowers, but it is at its root that we find its main cosmetic and medicinal properties.
Burdock root contains small amounts of many essential vitamins, including folic acid, riboflavin, pyridoxine, niacin, vitamins E and C, both natural antioxidants.
Burdock has been used topically for centuries to treat chronic skin problems or to heal superficial wounds.
CENTELLA ASIÁTICA - CENTELLA ASIATICA EXTRACT
Also known as the longevity herb, gotu kola is native to Asia and has been used for centuries in the traditional medicine of different cultures, thanks to its multiple therapeutic properties.
It is a natural anti-inflammatory, but it stands out above all for its dermatological properties, since it promotes the formation of collagen and improves blood circulation.
CRANBERRY - VACCINIUM VITIS-IDAEA FRUIT EXTRACT
The ancient Native Americans already used the cranberry as a food and natural remedy. It is a very interesting fruit both for the large amount of antioxidants it provides and its preventive capacity against urinary tract infections, since it prevents bacterial adhesion to the gallbladder and urethra.
ECHINACEA - ECHINACEA ANGUSTIFOLIA EXTRACT
Echinacea is known to be a natural antibiotic, also used by the native Sioux Indians since the 16th century to combat the rigors of winter. Subsequently, its use became widespread to alleviate diseases such as vaginal candidiasis, cystitis, urethritis and other sexually transmitted diseases, as well as herpes, migraines or rheumatoid arthritis.
INTIMATE CLEASING GEL FOR YOUR VULVA PH 7 (non-fertile age)
COTTON EXTRACT - GOSSYPIUM HERACEUM SEED EXTRACT
It is an extract from cotton seeds, of plant origin. Does not contain parabens. Its antioxidant properties and the vitamin E it contains provide great elasticity to the skin and it is very effective in preventing problems such as dryness, tightness or flaking skin.
PROVITAMIN B5 (DEXPANTHENOL)
It has healing and balsamic effects, as well as a valuable anti-inflammatory capacity. It is for this reason a highly indicated element for problems of dryness, flaking, wounds or irritations.
This component helps keep the skin soft, smooth and healthy. It is the precursor of vitamin B5 and is transformed into it after a chemical reaction, thus becoming a wonderful regenerator for the skin.